European Young Sommeliers Cup 2016

London 9-10 oktober
Follow  European Young Sommeliers Cup with Henrik Dahl Jahnsen as sommelier and  Knut Espen Misje as coach and jurymember. The Competition is being organised by The Wine Guild of the United Kingdom in association with the Academy of Food & Wine Service.  PDF about the event

Program Sunday 9th October

Sunday 9th October Event Location
12-14:00

From 12:00

From 12:30

Arrival at Kensington Close Hotel

Registration

Light Sandwich Lunch

Wrights Lane, Off Kensington High Street,

Kensington

London W8 5SP

Tel (UK): +44 (0) 844 770 2322

Tel (International): +44 (0) 207 368 4023

Fax: +44 (0) 207 368 4062

Boulevard Restaurant

Ground Floor

13:30 – 14:00 Competitor Briefing during lunch Boulevard Restaurant

Ground Floor

14:00 – 15:00 Access bedrooms and break
14:45 -14:55

15:00

Arrive in Balmoral 3

Competition starts

Balmoral 3
15:00 – 15:30 Task One Balmoral 3
15:30 – 16:15 Task 2 Balmoral 3
16:30 -17:30 BREAK Sandringham Room (Candidates waiting room)

Buckingham 1 & 2

17:00 to 18:00 Break
18:00 to 19:00 Informal Tutored Tasting on English Wines

Lead by Julia Trustram-Eve, English Wine Producers

Balmoral 3
19:00 to 20:00 Castel wine selection aperitif Boulevard Restaurant

Rear section

20:00 – 22:30 English Supper with beer flight Boulevard Restaurant

Rear section

Program Sunday 10th October

MONDAY 10th October
Choose your own time English Breakfast Boulevard Restaurant
Start 08:45 Meet up Sandringham Room (Candidates waiting room)

St. James Suite (Deliberation Room for Judges)

09:00 to 10:00 Task Four

18 candidates split over 2 rooms

Buckingham 1 (room 1)

Buckingham 2 (room 2)

10:00 to 10:15 BREAK Sandringham Room (Candidates waiting room)
10:15 Announce 6 semi -finalists. Remaining 12 encouraged to watch the semi final tasks as observers Sandringham Room (Candidates waiting room)
10:30 to 12:00 Tasks Five & Six

6 candidates rotate through Tasks 5 & 6

Task Five

Task Six

Room 1

Buckingham 1

Room 2

Buckingham 2

12:00 – 12:30 BREAK
12:30 – 14:00 Sandwich Lunch Boulevard Restaurant

Rear Section

St. James Suite (Deliberation Room for Judges)

Boardroom 1 & 2 also available

14:00 – 14.45 BREAK for all semi finalists

THE GRAND FINAL

THE GRAND FINAL
Audience arrives
14:45 to 15:00 Windsor Suite

Plus Windsor lobby check in

FINAL STARTS 15:00
Introduction On stage Welcome intro Paul Breach Chair WGUK

all  18 candidates now in audience stand up and take a bow.

Show names and photos in groups of six on three slides for audience

Paul will Invite  all 6 semi finalists to come up on stage

To announce who will be the three finalists

Paul to introduce Gerard Basset as Compere.  GB to explain how the final will run.

GB to introduce the Judges (on slide show for audience)

15:15 – 17:30 3 x finalists live  on stage
Start 15:30 Task end task 9 17:00 1st Finalist Tasks 7, 8 and 9

2nd Finalist

Tasks 7 ,8 and 9

3rd Finalist

Tasks 7, 8 and 9

The three to draw numbers for who to be 1st 2nd and third on stage

1st remains , other two  taken to waiting area

Reset stage after each one

17:15 – 17:30 Final Task 10
17:30 – 18:30 BREAK
18:30 – 19:15 Aperitif Balmoral 3
19:30 – 22:30 Gala Awards Dinner Balmoral Suite
22:30 – 00:30 After Party! Balmoral Suite